Search

56 SHS Band Students Made All-Region, 32 Qualified for State! Read More:
Lauren Goins
Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Congratulations to the Sheridan High School Band for an amazing showing at All-Region auditions held Jan. 10, 2017. A total of 56 were selected for All-Region, and 32 qualified for All-State. 

These students will participate in the honor band clinic to be held Jan. 20 - 21. Concerts will begin on the 21st at 2 p.m. at Drew Central High School in Monticello. All-State auditions will be held on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2017, at Arkansas Tech University in Russellville.

Audition Results

Kelly Foret, Flute - All-State Qualifier
Kiera Russell, Flute - All-State Qualifier
Terah Grimes, Flute - All-State Qualifier
Alicia Adams, Flute - All-State Qualifier
Andrea Lambert, Flute
Alicia Workman, Flute
Anna Eggburn, Flute
Hannah Allen, Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Mary Beth Aycock, Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Tracy Chamreunsouk, Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Catelyn Khamsisavang, Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Olivia Blaylock, Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Abigail Cline, Clarinet
Rachel Graham, Clarinet
Blanca Lopez, Clarinet
Olivia Scarlett, Clarinet
Aaliyah Danner, Clarinet
Ashley Sanders, Clarinet - Alternate
Sarah Estell, Alto Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Kaya Christman, Bass Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Samantha Stanfield, Bass Clarinet - All-State Qualifier
Resa Messenger, Alto Sax - All-State Qualifier
Lauren Taylor, Alto Sax - All-State Qualifier
Benjamin Sutherland, Tenor Sax
James Vance, Tenor Sax - Alternate
Curt Smead, Baritone Sax - All-State Qualifier
Emily Kaucher, Trumpet - All-State Qualifier
Stacey Garner, Trumpet - All-State Qualifier
Benjamin Trussell, Trumpet
Matthew Pierce, Trumpet
Erin Coleman, Trumpet
Brayden Veuleman, Trumpet
Jake Siegfried, Trumpet
Courtney Allen, French Horn - All-State Qualifier
Vivian Adams, French Horn - All-State Qualifier
Cheney herring, French Horn - All-State Qualifier
Landon Mullins, French Horn
Justin Wood, French Horn
Phillip Garner, Trombone - All-State Qualifier
Kamryn Alkire, Trombone - All-State Qualifier
Steve Reaves, Trombone - All-State Qualifier
Jakhari Clegg, Trombone
Aaron McCain, Bass Trombone - All-State Qualifier
David Rainwater, Baritone - All-State Qualifier
Dorsey Spears, Baritone - All-State Qualifier
Logan Mitchell, Baritone - All-State Qualifier
Taylor Harrington, Tuba
Julia Ford, Tuba
Zac Cheesman, Tuba
Tyler Harrington, Percussion - All-State Qualifier
Caleb Head, Percussion - All-State Qualifier
Noah Loyd, Percussion - All-State Qualifier
Dawson Brown, Percussion - All-State Qualifier
Mackenzie Rash, Percussion - All-State Qualifier
Bailey Wheetley, PercussionPreston Scott, Percussion